Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Madrid City, Spain » City Info » Visa Requirements

DO I NEED A VISA?

A Visa is a form of permission for a non-citizen to enter, transit or remain in a foreign country.

When visiting any foreign country, it is worth considering that sometimes a Visa is required even for a connecting flight. Prior to traveling abroad, one should check whether a Visa is needed for any part of their journey. A visa does not guarantee entry as this is the right of the immigration officials of the country concerned but this is rarely enforced.

All Nationals from the EU countries, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein do not require a Visa to enter.

You need a valid passport or ID card. Under 16s can be included on the passport of their father, mother or tutor, as long as they have the same nationality as the passport holder and are travelling with him/her. Furthermore, if the young person is travelling with an ID card, this should be accompanied by parental authorization.

Citizens from the following countries will NOT require a visa for stays of up to 90 days but will have to show a valid passport:

AndorraCosta RicaJapanParaguay
ArgentinaCroatiaMalaysiaRep. Korea
AustraliaEl SalvadorMexicoSan Marino
BrazilUSAMonacoThe Vatican
BruneiGuatemalaNicaraguaSingapore
CanadaHondurasNew ZealandUruguay
ChileIsraelPanamaVenezuela

DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED:

  1. For residents of EU, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein:
  • You need a valid passport or ID card.
  • Those under 16 years of age can be included on the passport of their father, mother or tutor, as long as they have the same nationality as the passport holder and are travelling with him/her.
  • A youth travelling with an ID card should get parental authorization.
  1. For those traveling from following countries: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, the USA, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of Korea, San Marino, the Vatican, Singapore, Uruguay or Venezuela:
  • You need to present a valid passport, which is valid for a maximum period of 90 days to stay in Spain.
  1. It is advisable to take out travel insurance for your trip.

VACCINATIONS REQUIRED:

There is no need of any sort of vaccinations while traveling to Spain. However, it is always better to have an updated anti-Tetanus vaccination when you travel to any part in the world.

Else wise under certain circumstances, may ask the traveler to undergo medical examination just to make sure that the person is not suffering from any sort of disease requiring quarantine listed in International Health Regulations.

VALIDITY OF VISA

Short-stay(single and multiple-entry): valid for 6 months from date of issue for a stay of maximum 90 days per entry.
Transit (single and multiple-entry): valid for a maximum of 5 days per entry, including the day of arrival. Visas cannot be extended and a new application must be made each time.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.